Development of Mental Health Care Program for Home Health Nurses using Clinical Psychology Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Yuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70362879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅看護 / 訪問看護師 / メンタルヘルス / 対人関係 / 臨床心理学 / 人間性心理学 / パーソンセンタードアプローチ / アサーティブネス / アサーション / 訪問看護 / 仕事満足 / 仕事継続 / 仕事満足度 / 離職意向 / ソーシャルサポート / コミュニケーション / 心理的支援 / カウンセリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a mental healthcare program for home health nurses, using clinical psychology methods and then to clarify the effects of the program. We developed theprogram using the results of previous studies and article reviews on job satisfaction. The help of a clinical psychologist was sought for the study, to help with and to consult on the various aspects of the program (Kaneko, Tottori University). The program contained several sessions about;
(i) person-centered approach
(ii) basic attitudes and skills relating to counseling
(iii) assertiveness
and (iv) group discussion.
9 home health nurses (average age 49.6,SD: 4.6) participated in the program. The effectiveness of the program was measured by each nurse’s level of social-support, psychological reward, job satisfaction and intention to stay from both before and after the program. As a result, the scores for all scales remained constant, there were no significant improvements though.