Effect of hot compress on overactive bladder in the elderly women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOMEHATA Sumie  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40360995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿失禁 / 高齢者 / 温罨法 / QOL / 排泄機能 / 過活動膀胱 / 排尿反射
Research Abstract
The urinary incontinence was re-categorized and the new syndrome of overactive bladder(OAB) including frequent urination, urgency and urgent incontinent has been established. In the present study, To clarify the effect of hot compress on OAB in the female elderly. Subjects were divided into OAB group(n=11) and non-OAB group(n=11). In the OAB group, no urination function parameters changed, whereas the non-OAB group changed urinary volume and post-void residual of the urinary bladder. Hence, the effect of lower abdominal skin warming(hot compress) may improve the urine storage function and voiding functio in the elderly women of healthy.