Methods for preparing a horticultural therapy program effective for tertiary prevention of dementia in nursing homes
Project/Area Number |
21792310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAOKA Sawa 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60325165)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 園芸療法 / 三次予防 / 認知症 / 高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted horticultural therapy involving elderly patients with dementia from nursing homes, with the aim to clarify methods to prepare a horticultural therapy program which is effective for preventing the development of severe dementia. The comparison of changes in cognitive functions between the intervention and control groups showed that horticultural therapy is effective for improving “memory/learning” and “language” functions. Levels of salivary chromogranin-A measured before and after each session and subjects’ status during the activity indicated that the use of plants that are closely related to subjects’ life reduced psychological stress, improved memory recall, and promoted active conversations, suggesting that it is suitable for the horticultural therapy program which focuses on the tertiary prevention of dementia. In conducting horticultural therapy, more attention should be paid to people with hearing loss, those who have never experienced agricultural work, and those with cognitive impairments, so the effects of horticultural therapy may be increased.