Development of intervention models on mental health among community-dwelling elderly by using stress-related substance in saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOYOSATO Takehiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 精神健康 / 唾液中ストレス関連物質 / スピリチュアリティ / 主観的幸福感 / 伝統行事 / 抑うつ状態 / 日常生活動作効力感 / スピリチュアリラィ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of intervention models on mental health among community-dwelling elderly by using stress-related substance in saliva. We examined the relationships between mental health evaluated objectively from psycho-neuron-endocrine-immunological point of view, and physical, psychological and social aspects among elderly. These results indicate the importance for community-dwelling elderly of physical health, participating in traditional events and spirituality such as acceptance of their death in order to maintain and improve their mental health.