Studies on Partnership of Public Health Nurses and Mother and Child Health Volunteers in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Yuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UZA Miyoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (00253956)
HONDA Hikaru  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (80581967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健師 / 母子保健推進員 / 協働 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
Both Public Health Nurses(PHSs) and Mother and Child Health Volunteers(MCHVs) are research activities in Okinawa which conducted the questionnaire survey and interview research, considering the factors of MCHVs activity awareness and collaboration. I understood that the difference in relationship to the administration that MCHVs recognized than questionnaire survey to MCHVs was related to weight of the responsibility to activity. In addition, MCHVs understood that I thought that "the relations that I was like opening, and were equal" were necessary for the partnership formation with the PHSs from an interview investigation.
Process and utilizing PHSs build a partnership with the MCHVs from the survey of PHSs became apparent.