Relationship between the responsibilities felt subjectively by visiting nurses and the intention to continue their work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
TERUI Rena  Sapporo City University, 看護学部, 助教 (30433139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 主観的責任 / 勤務継続意志 / 現状認識 / ソーシャルサポート / 看護学 / ストレス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between the responsibilities felt subjectively by visiting nurses and their intention to work continuously as visiting nurses. The result of an interview for visiting nurses on their responsibilities conducted in 2009 indicated that nurses recognize their professional responsibilities when they decide to meet the needs of the recipients (patients) and provide the services to them. The result of a survey in the form of a questionnaire in 2010 showed that 81.7% of visiting nurses had an intention to continue their work: a large number of visiting nurses wanted to continue their work even though they realize that their work load is heavy and responsibility is great.