Project/Area Number |
21792317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2011) Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kanako 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (30438080)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学校保健 / ラオス / 感染症対策 / 腸管寄生虫症 / 健康教育 / 感染症 / 衛生 / 環境 / 看護学 / 駆虫効果 / Child to Childアプローチ / 少数民族 / メベンダゾール |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to improve and enhance health of school children, focusing on prevention and control of intestinal parasite infections which is one of the perpetual public health problems in Laos. Laos being multiethnic country, there are many gaps on prevalence of intestinal parasites, lifestyle habit, comprehensive preventative programs and obstructive factors by ethnic groups. Furthermore, the study identified the gap on effectiveness of health education by study groups culture, lifestyle and basic academic skills and concluded that preventative program must matched with these ethic's characteristics and habits. Sanitary measures are part of daily habit and require health education focusing on change on their own traditional lifestyle.