Studies on the Reporting Standard for Violence toward Psychiatric Nurses Committed by Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuriko  Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (20448616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 暴力
Research Abstract
An interview survey was carried out with psychiatric nurses on the judgment and reporting standards in relation to patients' violence. The survey covered a number of topics such as nurses' recognition of violence, and the methods and purposes of reporting. A questionnaire sheet was also used to survey factors that influence a nurse's recognition of violence, the method and standard of reporting, and promotional and preventive factors of the report. A nurse's recognition of violence was impacted by the individual characteristics of each nurse, such as gender, years of experience, and whether the individual is qualified as a nurse or an assistant nurse. It was suggested that the reporting standards are ambiguous and therefore may not be being used effectively as a safety countermeasure.