The relationship between subjective assessment and objective lifestyle of the geriatrics living in the rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Jun  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90347203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / QOL / 高齢者 / 主観的評価 / ADL
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed the quality of life (QOL) questionnaire that was able to measure the degree of satisfaction in terms of the surrounding environment and the social relationship between subjects and a visitor from urban area, and between subjects and the next generation. On the constructing of the questionnaire, we conducted the hearing survey for the residents of one village in the target area. As the result, we were able to grasp the time allocation of living, and the sense of values for the subjects, and we were able to construct QOL questionnaire with validity. As a result of factor analysis, it was clear that the QOL of subjects consisted of five factors.