Provision of Home-visit Nursing on a Group Home for Older Adults with Dementia in an Effective Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing (2010)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Nobuko  Niigata College of Nursing, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (10381675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症高齢者グループホーム / 訪問看護 / 看護
Research Abstract
In order to clarify nursing delivery on group homes for older adults with dementia(GH) I conducted a survey on GH administrators, nurses in GH, and administrators of visiting nurse stations(ST) that contract with GH. I found that the staffing of nurses in GH had positive effects on a sense of security among home care staffs, the medical evaluation and prognosis on the change of health conditions among residents in GH, and the instruction of nursing care methods suited for each user and each GH. We also found, however, that short working hours in a nursing job, costs of nursing provision, and coordination with other medical facilities remain at issue which necessitates further study.