Study on the factors related to exercise habits' acquisition and fall-prevention through a prospective research for city-dwelling elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00314922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市部在住高齢者 / 運動の習慣化 / 転倒予防 / 都市部在住高齡者 / 運動習慣 / 継続性 / 高齢者 / 継続
Research Abstract
In this study, we held Prevention Practice Courses on Fall-induced Fractures(hereinafter referred to as the Courses) for city-dwelling elderly people as targets from 2009 to 2011, which provided them a comprehensive intervention program including physical exercises and a lecture about fall-prevention and so on and also motivated them to acquire exercise habits. On that basis, we conducted a 12 week follow-up study on exercise conditions of 64 participants in the Courses and on influence of their exercise conditions on fallings or threat of fallings. As a result of this, we could obtain the following results
Since the ratio of those who took a walk or made stretch every day was significantly higher after 12 weeks of the beginning of the Course than before the beginning and also the frequency of both kinds of the practices was significantly higher as well, it was suggested that the participation of the Course possibly encouraged elder people to become accustomed to taking exercises. On the other hand, relationship between physical exercises and fallings or threat of fallings was not observed. Therefore, the study on this point was considered as the continuing challenge for the future.