Effects of program that promotes self care of middle-aged and elderly women with knee pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yukiko  Osaka City University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (00336611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膝関節痛 / 自己管理 / 中高年 / 看護介入 / 中高年者
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to describe the effects of the self-care education program for middle-aged and elderly women at-home with knee pain. We developed a program to promote self care to patients with knee pain in print media. Participants included 86 middle-aged and elderly women who were diagnosed with knee pain and knee joint contracture at the health examination. Data were collected before and three months following completion of the intervention. As a result, knee pain and JKOM improved after three months of the intervention. And a significant relationship was observed in the presence or absence of an intervention on change in CSQ before the intervention and three months after the intervention. These results suggest that the self-care education program in print media improved knee joint function and knee pain in middle-aged and elderly women with knee pain.