Development of Educational Program focused on Occupational Stress Coping Among Professionals Working at Comprehensive Community Support Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Soichiro  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30468227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現任教育 / ストレス対処力 / 地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / 社会福祉士 / 介護支援専門員 / 職業性ストレス / バーンアウト
Research Abstract
An anonymous, self-administered mailed questionnaire survey was sent to 1, 500 professionals(public health nurses, chief care managers and certified social workers) employed at general centers throughout Japan. The number of valid responses was 1, 150(76.7%), and more than 90% of the respondents reported a heavy workload. Overall, 66.4% felt that their job was worthwhile and 55.7% desired to continue their work. These proportions were significantly higher when the number of professionals employed at a given general center was larger. In addition, regarding the correlations between stress-related scales, negative correlations were found between the GHQ and the SOC and between the MBI and the SOC, and high SOC scores were thought to indicate stable mental health and a low likelihood of burnout.
These results suggest that the construction of an ongoing education system focusing on the management of staff stress is imperative in the near future.