Changing the organizational culture in a nursing group for reducing seclusion and restraint in psychiatric settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Shunji  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50381736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神科医療 / 行動制限最小化 / 組織変革 / 組織文化 / アクションリサーチ / 協働
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the change of organizational culture in a nursing group working toward reducing seclusion and restraint. Through provided deliberate intervention to change shared values from uniformity and action-oriented to diversity and reflection-oriented, shared feelings from anxiety and powerlessness to relief and efficacy, the group itself became a community of inquiry. Such background changes are believed to facilitate shifts in behavioral patterns from unilateral action to interaction, enabling reduction of seclusion and restraint. However we were unable to confirm positive effects in this investigation.