Project/Area Number |
21792328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Takeshi 名古屋市立大学病院, 臨床試験管理センター, 助教 (40571518)
ITSUBO Kanae 中日本自動車短期大学, 保健師
MATSUHISA Chikako 岐阜車体工業株式会社, 保健師
IKAI Mayumi 医療法人 岐陽会, サンライズクリニック, 保健師
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自殺防止 / ケアシステム / 心の健康づくり / うつ病 / スクリーニング / 自殺要望 / 事後措置 / 唾液アミラーゼ / ストレス / こころの健康づくり |
Research Abstract |
In this study, legally unstipulated screening items related to depressive symptoms were added to regular health examinations and follow-up mental health intervention was provided with the aim of developing effective follow-up measures for mental health support. Eighteen participants identified as symptomatic by the self-reporting Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) received follow-up measures. A positive correlation in the level of improvement was observed on the health examination results one year later. AND Results demonstrated a significant correlation between salivary amylase activity and the CES-D.