The Development of an Ethical Education Program Designed for Nurses to Promote their Moral Sensitivity in Geriatric Health and Welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2010-2012)
Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 倫理 / 教育方法 / 倫理的感受性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop, carry out, and evaluate an ethical education program to promote nurses’ moral sensitivity in geriatric health and welfare facilities. Scores on two factors of the “moral sensitivity questionnaire in geriatric health and welfare facilities” were significantly higher after the ethical education program, suggesting that the program helped to promote nurses’ moral sensitivity in geriatric health and welfare facilities.