Research on decision-making capacity about daily care for living and its related factors among the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UCHIGASHIMA Shinya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80364264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify features of four functional abilities(understand, appreciate, express a choice, reasoning) necessary for decision-making and inquest related factors based on responses to the questionnaire about daily care for living. As a result of interview with 52 elders with dementia and 36 elders without dementia, it was found that four functional abilities were no difference between causative diseases of dementia, but exhibited a declining trend among the elderly with dementia compared to the elderly without dementia.