Project/Area Number |
21792338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Eiko Jichi Medical University, 看護学部, 助教 (10352684)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ユニットケア / 認知症高齢者 / 介護老人保健施設 / 危機管理 / 環境分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to discover the difficulties experienced in the safety care of elderly people with dementia at those healthcare facilities for the elderly which put 'Unit Care' into effect. And it aimed to examine the measures-the actual plans and routines-that are taken while carrying out safety care. The study method involved undertaking recorded interviews with the healthcare staff members on 2009. And then, the questionnaire based on interviews was mailed to 1000 facilities (3000 staff members) on 2010. A total of 545 valid responses were collected. Construct validity was examined using factor analysis. A factor analysis of difficulties and measures taken in the safety care of elderly people with dementia at those Healthcare Facilities yielded 25 factors. The subjects were classified into "unit care" group and "non unit care" group. As a result, there was no significant difference in 25 factors between groups.