Effect of Home-Visit Nursing Service for Preventive Long-Term Care on Health Maintenance and Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Eiko  International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90458414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 介護予防訪問看護 / 看護学 / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
The purposes of this survey were to monitor the present situation of home-visit nursing service for preventive long-term care and to identify the user's assessment of the service. 1,432 cases from 463 home-visit nursing care stations were collected nationwide to analyze the present situation. On the subject to the user's assessment, the data was collected from 145 subjects.
We found that the home-visit nursing service for preventive long-term care has a favorable effect on the psychological aspects. The skills of consultation and instruction need to be improved, in order to progress the home-visit nursing service for preventive long-term care.