Association between health literacy and health behavior among older adults age over 75 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Yoko  International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90453414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後期高齢者 / ヘルスリテラシー / 栄養 / 地域保健
Research Abstract
The current study aimed to examine the effective intervention improving nutritional literacy (which specific focused on "nutrition" of health literacy) among community living people older than 75 years. A baseline survey was carried out in 2010 and 678 participants were analyzed the associated factors of nutrition literacy. The study showed that those participants who obtained diet/nutrition information from books/magazines, friends, and health professionals had adequate nutrition literacy. In addition, better self-rated health was associated with adequate nutrition literacy. Five hundred forty-six participants of the baseline survey were randomly allocated to 1 of 3 means of food education intervention program. Post intervention data were collected 3 months after interventions with a self-administered questionnaire. Nutrition literacy was evaluated with knowledge, understanding, attitude, and practice of recommended dietary habits based on Food Guidelines for Japanese. The study showed that understanding and practice of healthy diet were significantly higher in the "food education class", whereas attitude of healthy diet was higher in the "reading material group". On the other hand, nutrition literacy was lower in "writing material group" than other two groups. In conclusion, participation in food education class or receiving reading material was effective interventions to improve nutrition literacy among older people age above 75 years. In the future, effective and efficient health education materials (e.g., color, size of letters, etc) for older people should be assessed.