Nursing intervention supporting continuous participation of existing participants in a project for prevention of dependence on long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Harumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 講師 (90385469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護予防 / 看護介入 / 不参加 / 継続参加
Research Abstract
This study revealed three key elements in effectively supporting existing participants to continuously participate in a project for the prevention of dependence on long-term care : (1) encouragement to continue that considered changes in the participants' awareness of the need for preventing such dependence, (2) provision of opportunities for participants to socialize actively with fellow participants, and (3) provision of a program enabling participants to sense their advancement through the accumulation of "success experience". Our findings also suggested that the following four elements are important in nursing intervention in order to persuade nonparticipants to join the project : (1) development of approaches for effective promotion ; (2) sending information across generations ; (3) group-based and/or region-based approaches, and (4) project activities held at the sites familiar to potential participants.