Delirium-Family Care : Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NORIKO Yamauchi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 助教 (10517436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsせん妄 / 家族 / 看護
Research Abstract
Family experiences with delirium after surgery and terminal delirium are different. Delirium after surgery elicits from the family "hopeless anxiety and fatigue", "appreciation and anger toward medical service personnel" and "empathy for the patient". Terminal delirium elicits from the family "disappointment in personality changes in the patient", "confusion about hallucinations and delusions", "knowing there is euthymia in delusion" and "empathizing with the delusions". There is a need to develop a family care plan for diverse delirium experiences.