Development of Evaluation tools for Occupational Health Nursing by Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Etsuko  Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University, 看護学部, 助教 (00435554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 産業看護 / アクション・リサーチ / 看護ケアの評価 / 看護ケアの質 / 看護ケア評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of evaluation tool for occupational health nursing care. The item pool of the evaluation tools was developed based on interview survey conducted on the stuff members of occupational health team and employees/employers. We developed evaluation tools by selecting items from the pool. Furthermore, we carried out evaluation by case studies with the evaluation tools we developed. It was confirmed that the evaluation tools which we developed was significant and practically. And it was suggested that this tools promoting understanding about the quality of occupational health nursing care for other occupational health staff members and workers.