Effects of the educational intervention for removing the prejudice against alcoholic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yumi  Hiroshima International University, 看護学部, 講師 (70364099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域看護学 / アルコール依存症 / 社会的態度 / 教育的介入 / 一般住民
Research Abstract
The author studied the social attitude of citizens toward abstinent alcoholic patients and the factors that influence them. It was found that in order to improve their social attitude, it is necessary to enhance the recognitions that "normal citizens and surrounding people also may become alcoholic," "alcoholic patients can refrain from drinking," and "there is something communities and individuals can do for the drinking problem." Including them, a 120-min educational program was designed and implemented. As a result, their social attitude was improved to some degree.