Development of a support model aiming to improve motivation of members of community organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Saori  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60369080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健師 / 住民組織 / 活動意欲
Research Abstract
By combining qualitative and quantitative studies, it was clarified in this study that support to public health nurses relating to motivation of members of community organizations is comprised of "support for readiness,""support for development of activities,""support for community development" and "support for independence." Significant differences were observed depending on the years of experience as a PHN in regards to evaluations on these types of support. It is necessary to establish ongoing education programs for public health nurses in order to effectively utilize the support model developed in this study.