In vivo functional analysis of type 2 diabetes related new genes using liver siRNA delivery technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (30548178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓 / siRNAデリバリー / in vivo 機能解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 2型糖尿病 / in vivo機能解析 / 遺伝子発現活性 / 細胞分離
Research Abstract
First, nucleic acid such as pDNA and siRNA delivery system to the liver was developed. This mission was achieved by optimizing the density of R8 peptide which has high ability to internalize into cell and GALA peptide as pH sensitive fusogenic peptide. Second, a new candidate gene which related the progression of type 2 diabetes was screened by DNA microarray analysis. Third, in vivo functional analysis of this new gene was performed using siRNA. When knocking down for this gene in the liver of type 2 diabetes model mice, significant reduction of both blood glucose level and body weight was observed. Thus, this new gene is promising therapeutic target for type 2 diabetes as well as obesity.