Project/Area Number |
21800003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hiroki Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90532169)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ネットワーク / プロトコル / IP / TCP / QoS / 輻輳制御 / 無線 / トランスポート |
Research Abstract |
Next generation network is an aggregation of heterogeneous networks integrated by using Internet Protocol (IP). To deploy various kinds of network services over such IP-based networks, developing new transport protocols which outperform the de-facto standard protocol, i. e., Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), is essential. In this research, advanced technologies to enhance the functionality of transport layer are invented, which allows us achieving highly efficient communication and ensure quality of services even in heterogeneous network environments.