A clinical study of octacalcium phosphate collagen composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tadashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOCP / 骨再生 / 骨質評価 / Co1
Research Abstract
We investigated whether newly formed bone conducted by implanting octacalcium phosphate (OCP) collagen composite (OCP/Collagen) in rat calvaria defect is capable of bringing osseointegration around titanium implant if placed in the re-created calvaria defect in the newly formed bone. Micro CT indicated that titanium disk connected smoothly with newly formed bone conducted by OCP/Collagen and histological analysis showed that titanium disk contacted with the newly formed bone by OCP/Collagen.