Application of Low-invasive Hyperthermia System Utilizing Hybrid-heater to Liver Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKURA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00551912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / 熱工学 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / 温熱療法 / 高周波磁界 / 感温磁性材料 / 温度制御
Research Abstract
The construction of effective cancer therapy system is important subject for human. There are some methods of cancer therapy (for example, surgical therapy, chemotherapy, radiotherapy). One of them is appropriately selected according to the part of cancer. However, it is difficult to treat cancer as well as early treatment when it has a relapse of cancer. There may be a limit on the therapy condition. Especially, liver cancer has high possibility of relapse, and it is not easy to access to the part of cancer because of depth. Therefore, therapy of liver cancer is too difficult. In this study, we examined the protocol of treatment in implantable hyperthermia utilizing the heater combined thermosensitive magnetic material with metal. This method has little burden to human body, and it is easy to treat cancer repeatedly. As a result, we could analyze the temperature distribution from the heater which is necessary to derive the effective method of arrangement.