Physiological factors mediating individual difference in color perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yasuki  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60550994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色覚 / 個人差 / 黄斑色素濃度 / 心理物理実験 / 感性情報処理 / 等色関数 / 心理物理学
Research Abstract
During the period of the research, a new LED-based experimental apparatus, which enables to measure the macular pigment optical density (MPOD) of the observer, was constructed. The difference in MPOD is considered to be one of the factors that mediate individual differences in color perception. MPOD was measured for many subjects, and we could successfully collect the distribution data. As a result, we could find that there is a large difference in MPOD among individual, and also its distribution showed a similar trend with those reported for the Chinese and European observers. We also tried to construct an apparatus to measure color matching functions with LEDs, and an apparatus to conduct color matching experiments using different media. Basic design and some potential problems were discussed in the research activity.