Development of Fast and High-Quality Visualization Methods for Particle-based Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Kanamori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (10551418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / コンピュータグラフィクス
Research Abstract
This study aimed at development of fast and high-quality methods for visualizing results of particle-based liquid simulations. Specifically, the applicant developed two methods for extracting liquid surfaces based on an implicit-surface technique called metaballs. In 2009, the applicant developed and published a faster method that utilizes graphics hardware (GPU) than the method developed by the applicant in 2008. In 2010, the applicant also developed and published a method that reduces particle-derived small bumps on the surface, which are inevitable when using traditional techniques.