Study on a Possibility to Apply Placemaking Methods into Japan for Purpose of Community Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITOMO Nana  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (30512925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプレイスメイキング / サードプレイス / 居場所 / コミュニティ再生 / 公共空間 / デイビス市
Research Abstract
This study has a topic of pl"acemaking" for making third places in urban area. This study refers to the guideline for public spaces published by U.S. General Service Administration (GSA) and Project for Public Space (PPS). Through on-site research at Bryant Park in NYC, this study figures out following specific topics of placemaking. Movable chairs are the essential design elements for "Design for Use". The most places of park are usable as flexible space in summer. This study explains findings of transparency of shop design in winter.