Development of predictive behaviors : Memory and inhibitory mechanism in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hama  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任准教授 (00512120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達 / 乳児 / 予測 / 記憶 / 抑制 / 眼球運動 / 身体運動 / 脳機能 / 行動科学 / 神経科学 / 視線 / リアルタイムフィードバック
Research Abstract
Development of infant memory and inhibitory mechanisms based on predictive behaviors was examined using measurements of eye movements by an eye tracker system, body movements by a three-dimensional motion analysis system, and cortical functional responses by a near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Results from infants under the first year of life suggest that (1) infants can inhibit irrelevant information and select appropriate information depending on circumstances, (2) they can also control their behaviors using predictions, and (3) these flexible behaviors based on prediction are realized by activation/deactivation system in infant brain.