Neural substrates underlying decision making based on free will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kazumasa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50548518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋時期刺激 / 意思決定 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 自由意志
Research Abstract
The brain has an ability to access to various processing in the brain and to manipulate it in top-down manner. The ability of human being is overwhelming relative to the other animals both in quantitative and qualitative aspects. I hypothesized an existence of 'free will' and studied how top-down signals come into effect in the process of decision making. I applied transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) over the human prefrontal cortex and evaluated dynamics of effective connectivity from the prefrontal cortex. We found a change in TMS-EP dependent of task difficulty and behavioral performance. The results suggest that the efficiency of signal transmission from the prefrontal cortex changes dynamically depending on the strength of bottom-up signals.