Exploring motor and force control in human multi-joint movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Masaya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (20541949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動制御 / 筋力 / 脳 / 一次運動野 / 座標変換 / ニューロン / 冗長性 / 力制御 / 多関節システム / リーチング動作
Research Abstract
In visually-guided reaching movements, the brain makes a movement plan in visual space and then computes muscle activity pattern to achieve the movement. Building a neural network model for the sensorimotor transformation process, the present study provided a finding that gains insight into the fundamental property of motor cortical cell activities and demonstrated that our brain actually have a redundant nature such that a physically identical movement can be executed by two distinct motor planning processes. This implies that disabled motor function can be restored by eliciting the intact transformation process.