Project/Area Number |
21800017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
VENTURE Gentiane Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30538278)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロボティクス |
Research Abstract |
With this research, we examine the possible developments of the experimental set-up to apply widely our identification method. We use the results of the identification to perform individual classification. In order to compute the human body dynamics, contact force data and motion data are mandatory. So far they have been measured by force-plates and optical motion capture systems. However these systems are for research purpose only and cannot be widely used. We propose to perform the identification by measuring solely the contact forces. We checked the feasibility of this method. We also prose to replace the optical system by a fusion of stereo camera and gyro sensors, in order to develop a marker-less motion capture system.