Development of effective evolutionary algorithms for many-objective optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60550978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多数目的最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 進化型アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / 人工知能
Research Abstract
To develop effective multi-objective evolutionary algorithms (MOEAs) for many-objective optimization problems which optimize more than four objective functions simultaneously, in this work we have developed a novel MOEA partially applying Pareto dominance and a method to self-control the dominance area of solutions. Also, to encourage the solutions search in many-objectives problems, we have developed a method of crossover controlling the number of crossed genes. The result of performance verification using benchmark problems revealed that proposed methods significantly improve the search performance of MOEA on many-objective optimization problems.