A study regarding the structure to establish and maintain extracurricular sport activities in Japan : focusing on voluntary willingness of Japanese teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Atsushi  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 講師 (70547520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動部活動 / 顧問教師 / ボランティア / フィールドワーク / 意味づけ / 戦後史 / 歴史 / 実態 / 政策 / 言説
Research Abstract
In Japan, teachers not only teach students inside the classroom, but also manage extracurricular sport activities outside the classroom. This system of extracurricular sport activities is a distinctive feature of school education in Japan. This system is dependent on teachers' voluntarism. Then, why do Japanese teachers voluntarily sustain the system? The aim of this study was to clarify how the system of extracurricular sport activities in Japan were established and maintained by focusing on voluntary willingness of Japanese teacher. In order to achieve the aim, this study tried 1) to examine why teachers were willing to manage extracurricular sport activities through fieldwork at a public junior high school, and 2) to examine why Japanese teachers have needed sport through describing the postwar history of extracurricular sport activities in Japan.