The development of An automatically-deploying subdural electrode array which can be implanted by a minimally-invasive surgery and its ASIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Toshitaka  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教 (60510419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 医療・福祉 / てんかん / 脳・神経 / CMOS集積回路 / 皮質脳波センサ
Research Abstract
A novel subdural electrode array guided by a shape-memory-alloy thin wire have been developed for minimally-invasive ECoG measurement. The measured electric characteristics provided the evidences that the electrodes are suitable for ECoG measurement. The utility for ECoG measurement and the invasiveness of procedure were verified with the animal tests. An ASIC for amplification of measured ECoG signal was fabricated, and provided the desired function.