Developing system for supporting structuration of public opinions based on visualization of topic transition and rhetorical structure theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMATSU Shun  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80548595)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住民参画 / 談話解析 / コーパス / 情報構造化 / 自然言語処理 / 議論支援 / 修辞構造 / 合意形成 / 逐語議事録 / 懸案事項共有化 / 修辞関係 / 書き起こし議事録
Research Abstract
We built an argumentation corpus consisting of 506 speakers and 1,764 utterances. The corpus was automatically converted from Wikipedia discussion note pages to RDF (Resource Description Framework) and manually annotated with rhetorical relations. The corpus was used for analyzing appropriateness of argumentation structure. This analysis showed that appropriate argumentation structures have higher probability of being followed by agreement utterance. Moreover, we generalize an actual instance of concern assessment in Aioiyama committee and generate a prototype of ontology for concern assessment.