Massively Multiagent-based Simulation with Participatory Design
Project/Area Number |
21800026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Yuu Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 特定助教 (50554979)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エージェント / シミュレーション工学 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 都市シミュレーション / モデル化 / 統合シミュレーション / 交通シミュレーション / 参加型モデリング / エージェント処理系 / エージェント応用 / 大規模マルチエージェントシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
This research has two main objectives : The first objective is to extract human decision-making models depending on the situation. The second objective is to realize a simulation environment that can observe influences of personal decision-making in the city environment. We focus on urban traffic as the target problem. While traffic flow simulations using simple agents are popular in the traffic domain, it has been recognized that driving behavior simulations with sophisticated agents are also beneficial. We propose a method of constructing a simulation environment which can execute citywide traffic simulations taking personal decision-making into account. The proposed simulation platform can support execution of citywide traffic simulation with multiple agent models.