On a self-organized routing method for scalable overlay networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuki  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーバーレイネットワーク / 自己組織制御 / 経路制御 / スケーラビリティ / ポテンシャル経路制御
Research Abstract
In this research, to achieve the efficient data transmission with low amount of control information, we propose a new potential-based routing, which is inspired by gravitational, electromagnetic, or other potential fields in physics, chemistry, or biology. More specifically, we superimpose a new gradient field to overcome the changes in network topologies onto the gradient field for data transmission, which was proposed in the several existing researches. Through simulations, we show that our proposed method achieve the efficient data transmission under the situation where the network topology changes dynamically.