Highly Efficient Density Estimation for Mobile Nodes using Ad Hoc Communication in Ubiquitous Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akira  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (70555234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワイヤレスネットワーク / 位置推定 / アドホックネットワーク / モバイルネットワーク / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / 端末密度推定 / 移動予測 / 情報伝搬 / 負荷分散 / モビリティ / 位置情報 / ユビキタスネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed a cooperative and efficient method to estimate distribution of pedestrians holding mobile devices such as smartphones. The proposed method is highly efficient in terms of communication traffic and computation cost at mobile nodes. Furthermore, we have designed a cooperative localization based on ad hoc communication among nodes in order for estimating positions of nodes even in areas such as underground cities where GPS cannot be used. We have confirmed communication traffic in the density estimation is approximately 34% of a simple approach and the average localization error is 50% of a maximum radio range.