Project/Area Number |
21800037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOZAKI Koji Nagasaki University, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40379540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GAGE Fred H. ソーク研究所(米国), 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン新生 / 未分化維持機構 / 転写因子 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the mechanism for maintenance and differentiation of neural stem cells (NSCs) in an adult hippocampal region, we developed shRNA for Sox2 or TLX expressing retroviral vectors that specifically infect Type-II NSCs. After confirming functional gene knockdown, high titer vector-viruses were created for the high efficiency of infection experiments in vivo. When these viruses were injected into the mouse hippocampal region, Sox2 and TLX gene showed that both genes are essential for neuronal differentiation. These results suggested that Sox2 and TLX has new roles, and the molecular controlling from Type-I to Type-II NSCs is not a simple mechanism as we have expected. It is supposed that exploring new genes is necessary to understand this system.