Investigation for the effect of heat stress in steroid-induced muscle atrophy and the possibility of clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yosuke  Nagasaki University, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (40534409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsステロイド / 筋萎縮 / 温熱刺激 / Hsp72
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of heat stress on steroid-induced muscle atrophy in rat extensor digitorum longus muscle. As a result, the occurrence of the muscle atrophy was able to be prevented when heat stress at the same time as administering the steroid. However, it was difficult to control the progress of the muscle atrophy even if heat stress after the steroid-induced myopathy developed.