Research on synthesizing tactile feelings with airborne ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takayuki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80537704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 空中超音波 / 音響放射圧 / バーチャルリアリティ / 非接触
Research Abstract
A noncontact tactile display has been developed. It utilizes a phenomenon that ultrasound pushes objects (acoustic radiation pressure). The effect of airflow arising from the display was reduced and a sensor of skin vibration was developed aiming to reproduce realistic tactile feelings such as blanket. On the other hand, systems in which one can control a computer by moving his hand in air are investigated these days. Enhancing usability was attempted by applying the noncontact tactile display to them.