Policy Research in connection with Education for Sustainable Development in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Go  鹿児島大学, 稲盛アカデミー, 特任講師 (00539207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / 環境政策 / 東アジア / エネルギー教育 / 地球温暖化 / 持続可能な社会 / 低炭素
Research Abstract
Through this study, it became clear that Japan, Taiwan, and China have created policies for ESD(Education for Sustainable Development), Environmental Education, and Energy Education. However, the consistency in the implementation of these policies is very vague. Because Taiwan and China are not subjected to international pressure,(they are not obligated to reduce CO2 emissions under the terms of the Kyoto Protocol,) their related policies and the associated activities are not highly effective. Pressures from the International community vis-a-vis the Kyoto Protocol have motivated policies in Japan which are much more effective.