The evaluation of oxidative DNA damage in children and adolescence with cerebral palsy using 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Yoshitaka  Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences, 助教 (40555546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / DNA損傷修復能力 / 運動
Research Abstract
Urinary levels of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) were examined to estimate the relevance of oxidative stress in children and adolescence with cerebral palsy (CP). Urinary 8-OHdG levels were measured in 12 children and adolescence with CP and these levels were compared with those in 12 healthy children and adolescence (without CP). There was no significant difference of the mean level of urinary 8-OHdG between children and adolescence with and without CP (11.4±2.0 ng/mg CRE and 8.2±0.9 ng/mg CRE, respectively).