Project/Area Number |
21800043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Mayumi Kanagawa University of Human Services, 助教 (90535410)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 作業療法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to carry out client-centered practice in pediatric occupational therapy, we implemented the Japanese version of the Child Occupational Self Assessment (COSA) for 356 children in a regular school class. We examined the internal consistency, the test-retest reliability, the construct validity and the criterion-related validity. As a result the Japanese version of COSA was confirmed to have a high level of internal consistency and sufficient test-retest retesting reliability, the construct validity and the criterion-related validity. The client-centered evaluation and effective intervention based on the evaluation is essential topic to pediatric occupational therapy in Japan. The outcomes of this study are considered to be very important.