The saccadic EEG detection based on EOG rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akitoshi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部 (10551971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳波 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 眼電位 / 雑音除去 / 脳脈 / 外積展開 / EEG / TPE-AE
Research Abstract
This research is a part of a development for a novel brain computer interface based on the EEG caused by a saccadic eye movement. The EEG during a saccadic eye movement includes EEG due to saccade, a spontaneous EEG and an EOG component. The noise reduction is important factor to extract the saccadic EEG accurately. This research proposed the EOG reduction based on tensor product expansion. Moreover, we improved this method for reducing a spontaneous EEG and EOG, respectively. In order to achieve the real time noise reduction, thefast algorithm to estimate the dominant noises in EEG was reported. We showed that the proposed technique is effective for EOG reduction problem in EEG analysisby using an artificial signal and an EEG data.